Hiroshi Sakata
President

May 1981: Joined the Company
March 1990: Managing Director of Sakata Seed Europe B.V. (Currently European Sakata Holding S.A.S.)
April 1995: General Manager of Horticultural Supply Business Dept. of the Company
August 1997: General Manager of Administrative Office
August 1998: Director
August 2005: Managing Director, Senior General Manager of General Administration Div.
June 2007: President and representative (to present), Director Chief Executive Officer
May 2019: Representative Director of the Sakata Foundation (to present)


Risho Uchiyama
Director
Managing Executive Officer

April 1984: Joined the Company
July 1998: Manager of Fukuoka Sales Office
August 2002: General Manager of Vegetable Business Dept.
June 2007: Executive Officer
June 2009:
General Manager of Vegetable Business Dept. and Horticultural Supply Business Dept.
August 2010: Director, Senior General Manager of Domestic Wholesales & Marketing Div. , General Manager of Horticultural Supply Business Dept.
June 2013: Senior General Manager of Domestic Wholesales & Marketing Div. , In charge of Production & Logistics Div.
August 2013: Managing Director, Managing Executive Officer
June 2015: In charge of Domestic Wholesales & Marketing Div.
June 2016: In charge of Supply Chain Div.
June 2018: In charge of Supply Chain
June 2021: Director, Managing Executive Officer, Supervisor for Supply Chain Div. (to present)


Tsutomu Kagami
Director
Managing Executive Officer

April 1987: Joined the Company
August 2002: Manager of Research & Development Div.
June 2007: Executive Officer, Senior General Manager of Research & Development Div.
May 2008: Senior General Manager of Research & Development Div., Manager of Genetic Resources Dept.
August 2011: Director
August 2013: Managing Director, Managing Executive Officer
August 2015: Chief Assessment Officer for Internal Control
August 2016: In charge of Overseas Sales & Marketing Div.
August 2018: In charge of Overseas sales & Marketing
June 2021: Director, Managing Executive Officer, Supervisor for Overseas Sales & Marketing Div. (to present)


Kazuo Kuroiwa
Director
Managing Executive Officer

April 1985: Joined the Company
September 2001:
Deputy General Manager of Corporate Planning Office
June 2007:
General Manager of Corporate Planning Office
June 2011:
Executive Officer
August 2015:
Director
June 2016:
Senior General Manager of Corporate Management Div.
June 2017:
Senior Executive Officer
June 2021:
Director, Managing Executive Officer, Supervisor for Corporate Management Div. (to present)


Toshihiko Furuki
Director
Managing Executive Officer

April 1988: Joined the Company
August 2006: Manager of Kakegawa Research Center Breeding Section Ⅰ
June 2007: General Manager of Kakegawa Research Center
June 2013: Executive Officer, Deputy Senior General Manager of Research & Development Div.
August 2015: Director
June 2016: Senior General Manager of Research & Development Div.
June 2017: Senior Executive Officer
June 2018: Chief Assessment Officer of Internal Control
June 2021: Director, Managing Executive Officer, Supervisor for Research & Development Div. (to present)
August 2021: Supervisor for General Administration Div. (top present)


Kunihiko Sugahara
Director

March 1979: Registered as a Certified Public Accountant
June 1997: Representative Member of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu International (currently Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC)
August 2013: Representative of Sugahara Audit Corporation (to present)
Director of the Company (to present)


Yukimasa Ozaki
Director

April 1989: Admitted as Attorney in Japan, Joined Ozaki and Partners (to present)
March 2015: Outside Director of Oenon Holdings, Inc. (to present)
April 2017: Vice President of Daiichi Tokyo Bar Association
Executive Governor of the Japan Federation of Bar Associations
August 2019: Director of the Company (to present)


Masako Watanabe
Director

April 1984: Joined The Fuji Bank, Ltd. (currently Mizuho Bank, Ltd.)
August 1994: Registered as a Certified Public Accountant
July 2007: Partner of Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu LLC
August 2020: Representative of Watanabe Audit Corporation (to present)
June 2021: Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Member of Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited (to present)
August 2021: Director of the Company (to present)


Jumpei Tsushima
Audit & Supervisory Board Member

April 1982: Joined The Mitsui Bank, Ltd. (currently Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation)
October 2004: Senior Auditor, Internal Audit Dept. of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
September 2014: Joined the Company, General Manager of Internal Auditing Office
August 2020: Audit & Supervisory Board Member (to present)


Yasunori Numata
Audit & Supervisory Board Member

April 1972: Joined Nissho Iwai Corporation (currently Sojitz Corporation)
October 1999: General Manager of Marine Product Dept. of Nissho Iwai Corporation
June 2005: Director of Mitsui Sugar Co.,Ltd.
April 2006: Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer of Sojitz Foods Corporation
August 2007: General Manager of Investor Relations Office of KENKO Mayonnaise Co., Ltd.
August 2016: Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)


Akinori Bo
Audit & Supervisory Board Member

April 1977: Joined The Dai-Ichi Kangyo Bank, Ltd. (currently Mizuho Bank, Ltd.)
March 2006: Executive Officer, General Manager Ginza Branch of Mizuho Bank, Ltd.
April 2007: Managing Executive Officer of Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
June 2007: Managing Director, Managing Executive Officer of Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.
April 2010: Senior Managing Executive Officer of the Ando Corporation (currently Hazama Ando Corporation)
June 2010: Director , Senior Managing Executive Officer of the Ando Corporation (currently Hazama Ando Corporation)
April 2012: Director, Vice President of the Ando Corporation (currently Hazama Ando Corporation)
April 2013: Senior Managing Executive Officer of ULVAC, Inc.
September 2013: Director, Senior Managing Executive Officer of ULVAC, Inc.
July 2015: Director, Executive Vice President of ULVAC, Inc.
July 2018: Director of ULVAC, Inc.
September 2018: Advisor of ULVAC, Inc.
August 2019: Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)


Senior Executive Officers

Tomoji Nakai
Takeo Yonemoto
Hiroyoshi Saito
Zen Takamiya
Sinya Enomoto
Satoko Ozu

Executive Officers

Tatsuji Kuroki
Takaaki Miura
Manabu Kawamura
Takenori Hoshi
Osamu Hirata